Search results
banner couleur

Competition 2024

Program

VIDEO PRESELECTION

  1. W. A. Mozart:
    Flute Concerto in G major, K.313 (1 & 2 mov. with cadences) *
    Or
    Flute Concerto in D major K.314 (1 & 2 mov. with cadences)*
  2. G. Fauré: Fantaisie Op.79* ou Ph. Gaubert : Fantaisie*
  3. A piece for solo flute of your choice, which can be a personal composition for solo flute (between 4 and 10′)

N.B.: The works chosen for the preselection may be played again during the Competition. In case of an original composition, the score has to be sent with the registration.

*Accompaniment with piano only

1st ROUND ONLINE (AROUND 40 CANDIDATES)

  1. G. Ph. Telemann: A fantasy of your choice with repeats (by heart)
  2. Guillaume Connesson: Kaptara – Commissioned by the competition (5-6’) https://www.billaudot.com/concours-larrieu.html
  3. One romantic piece with piano of your choice (10′)
  4. One contemporary piece for flute solo of your choice 

N.B.: For the preselection and the 1st round, candidates can play with the pianist of their choice, but from the 2nd round in Nice, the pianist will be imposed by the competition (candidates may not bring their pianist).

2st ROUND IN NICE (45′, AROUND 20 CANDIDATES)

  1. One piece of your choice:
    • C. Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun / Editions Jobert (10’)
    • C. Debussy: Sonate no. 3 in G minor. fl 148 / original version for violin (18’)
    • M. Bonis: Sonate (18’)
    • Ph. Gaubert: Sonate no. 3 (13’)
  2. Elise Bertrand: Monochromes – Commissioned by the competition (9’https://www.billaudot.com/creations-monochromes.html
  3. One piece of your choice:
    • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos (11’)
    • H. Dutilleux: Sonatine (10’)
    • P. Sancan: Sonatine (10’)
    • T. Muller: Toscane (13’)
    • J. Françaix: Divertimento (11’)

SEMI-FINAL IN NICE (45′, AROUND 8 CANDIDATES)

  1. One sonata with harpsichord of your choice:
    • J. S. Bach: Sonate in E Major, BWV 1035 (12’)
    • C. P. E. Bach: Sonate in D Major, H 505, Wq 83 (13’)
    • W. F. Bach: Sonate in E minor, FK 32 (11’)
  2. R. Schumann; Three Romances Op.94: One of your choice by heart (4’)
  3. One piece of your choice:
    • L. Liebermann: Sonate (13’)
    • E. Schulhoff: Sonate (12’)
    • R. Muczynski: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op.14 (14’)
  4. Artistic program (between 12′ and 15′)

Production of a personal program that shows the candidate’s creativity.

The presentation of an original repertoire around the flute with a different style, band or musical period is encouraged.

Examples: old instruments or traverso, piccolo, jazz, latin, traditional, contemporary, creation, improvisation, original chamber music formation, etc.

Program to be announced at the end of the preselection.

The semi-final will take place in two parts: the eight candidates will present the first three chamber music pieces in the morning, and the artistic program in the afternoon.

FINAL IN NICE

  1. Chamber music

W.A. Mozart; One quartet for flute and string trio of your choice:

    • Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (15’)

or

    • Flute Quartet in C major, K.Anh.171/285b (16’)

With a string trio from the Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte-Carlo

2. With orchestra

    • J. Ibert: Concerto for flute and orchestra

With the Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice conducted by Lionel Bringuier

Prizes

Grand Prizes

First Grand Prize Maxence Larrieu-Nice:

  • 10 000 €
  • Recording of a CD awarded by Editions Chant de Linos
  • An alto flute 207 awarded by Pearl Flutes

Second prize:

  • 6 000 €
  • A wood headjoint awarded by Mancke

Third prize:

  • 4 000 €
  • A piccolo offered by Yamaha

Fourth prize:

  • 2 000 €
  • A complete flute overhaul, offered by Flautissimo Genève

 

OTHER PRIZES:

Special Prize for the Artistic Program: 1 000 € or the production of a professional video, offered by the Association “La Traversière” and the Association “J. P. Rampal”

Best Interpretation of G. Connesson’s piece: 1 000€ offered by Richard and Amélie Séguin (Seguin Fides Charitable Trust), principal sponsors.

Best Interpretation of E. Bertrand’s piece: 1 000 € offered by Richard and Amélie Séguin (Seguin Fides Charitable Trust), principal sponsors

Best Interpretation of the French music program: 500 € offered by Buffet Crampon

Young Musician Award: 700 € offered by Vent d’Azur

Audience Prize: 700 €

Jury

Principal Jury

Preselection Jury

Artistic Program Jury

Schedule 

Schedule  of the Larrieu International Flute Competition Nice 2024

Preselection

  • Application: from 8 January 2024 to 8 April 2024
  • Results: 22 April 2024

First round online

  • Uploaded videos: from 24 April 2024 to 1 July 2024
  • Public online recital: from 12 July 2024 to 14 July 2024
  • Results of the 1st round: 22 July 2024

Second round in Nice – France

  • Drawing lots: 20 October 2024
  • Recital: 21 and 22 October 2024
  • Results: 22 October 2024

Semi-final in Nice – France

  • Recital: 24 October 2024
  • Results: 24 October 2024

Final

26 October 2024

With the Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice, conducted by Lionel Bringuier and a string trio from the Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte-Carlo

Results and Awards Ceremony

26 October 2024

Special events

Larrieu Competition Festival 

24-26 October 2024

Concerts, Masterclasses, Conferences, Workshops, Exhibitions

90th Birthday of Maxence Larrieu

25 October 2024

Concerts, Masterclasses, Conferences, Workshops, Exhibitions

In partnership with the Association La Traversière and the Association Rampal, with the assistance of Denis Verroust and Franck Masquelier

RULES

5th International Flute Competition Maxence Larrieu-Nice

Registration period: January 8 – April 8, 2024
Register for the competition

Competition rules

Composers

Accompanying musicians

Lionel Bringuier & Nice Philharmonic Orchestra

The Musicians of the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

Accompanying pianists

Baroque musicians